BACKGROUND:

COATS understands that your privacy is important to you and that you care about how your personal data is used. We respect and value the privacy of all of our employees, visitors, volunteers and members and will only collect and use personal data in ways that are described here, and in a way that is consistent with our obligations and your rights under the law.

1. INFORMATION ABOUT COATS

COATS is a charity based in Crowthorne, Berkshire.
Charity Number: 1152306

Main address :

COATS Centre
Pinewood Avenue
Crowthorne
Berkshire RG45 6RQ
Telephone Number: 01344 773464

Shop Address:

COATS Charity Shop
227 High Street
Crowthorne
Berkshire
RG45 7AQ
Telephone Number: 01344 751065

Email: secretary@coatscrowthorne.org.uk
Website: coatscrowthorne.org.uk

2. WHAT DOES THIS NOTICE COVER?

This Privacy Information explains how we use your personal data: how it is collected, how it is held, and how it is processed. It also explains your rights under the law relating to your personal data.

3. WHAT IS PERSONAL DATA?

Personal data is defined by the General Data Protection Regulation (EU Regulation 2016/679) (the “GDPR”) as ‘any information relating to an identifiable person who can be directly or indirectly identified in particular by reference to an identifier’.
Personal data is, in simpler terms, any information about you that enables you to be identified. Personal data covers obvious information such as your name and contact details, but it also covers less obvious information such as identification numbers, electronic location data, and other online identifiers.
The personal data that we use is set out in Part 5, below.

4. WHAT ARE MY RIGHTS?

Under the GDPR, you have the following rights, which we will always work to uphold:

  1. The right to be informed about our collection and use of your personal data. This Privacy Notice should tell you everything you need to know, but you can always contact us to find out more or to ask any questions using the details in Part 11.
  2. The right to access the personal data we hold about you. Part 10 will tell you how to do this.
  3. The right to have your personal data rectified if any of your personal data held by us is inaccurate or incomplete. Please contact us using the details in Part 11 to find out more.
  4. The right to be forgotten, i.e. the right to ask us to delete or otherwise dispose of any of your personal data that we have. Please contact us using the details in Part 11 to find out more.
  5. The right to restrict (i.e. prevent) the processing of your personal data.
  6. The right to object to us using your personal data for a particular purpose or purposes.
  7. The right to data portability. This means that you can ask us for a copy of your personal data held by us to re-use with another service or business in many cases.
  8. Rights relating to automated decision-making and profiling. However, COATS does not use your personal data in this way.

For more information about our use of your personal data or exercising your rights as outlined above, please contact us using the details provided in Part 11.
Further information about your rights can also be obtained from the Information Commissioner’s Office or your local Citizens Advice Bureau.
If you have any cause for complaint about our use of your personal data, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office.

5. WHAT PERSONAL DATA DO YOU COLLECT?

We may collect some or all of the following personal data. The data we collect will vary according to your relationship with us i.e. if you are a member, a visitor, a volunteer, a member of staff or another person linked to COATS:

  • Name
  • Date of birth
  • Gender
  • Address
  • Email address
  • Telephone number
  • Payment information
  • Information about your dietary requirements
  • Limited information about your medical conditions and medicines
  • Information about your next of kin or emergency contact
  • Drivers Licence information
  • National Insurance Number
  • Previous names
  • Nationality

6. HOW DO YOU USE MY PERSONAL DATA?

Under the GDPR, we must always have a lawful basis for using personal data. This may be because the data is necessary for our performance of a service or contract with you, because you have consented to our use of your personal data, or because it is in our legitimate business interests to use it. Your personal data may be used for one or more of the following purposes:

  • Your personal details are needed in order for COATS to provide our services to you or to work with you if you are a volunteer or a member of staff.
  • To communicate with you. In order to inform you of events and activities at COATS or changes to our delivery of our service to you. This may include responding to calls or emails from you.
  • To manage staff payments and other aspects of employment.
  • To manage membership issues and inform members of the AGM or other matters.

7. HOW LONG WILL YOU KEEP MY PERSONAL DATA?

We will not keep your personal data for any longer than is necessary in light of the reason(s) for which it was first collected.

8. HOW AND WHERE DO YOU STORE OR TRANSFER MY PERSONAL DATA?

We will only store your personal data in the UK. This means that it will be fully protected under the GDPR.
The security of your personal data is essential to us, and to protect your data, we take a number of important measures, including, but not limited to, the following:

  • Securely storing hard copies of your information.
  • Ensuring password protection on any computers on which your data is stored.
  • Ensuring that your data is not kept longer than necessary and is deleted in a secure and appropriate manner.

9. DO YOU SHARE MY PERSONAL DATA?

We will not share any of your personal data with any third parties for any purposes, subject to two important exceptions.
In some limited circumstances, we may be legally required to share certain personal data, which might include yours, if we are involved in legal proceedings or complying with legal obligations, a court order, or the instructions of a government authority.
We may sometimes contract with the following third parties to supply services to employees on our behalf. These may include payment processing and pensions management. In some cases, those third parties may require access to some or all of your personal data that we hold.
If any of your personal data is required by a third party we will take steps to ensure that your personal data is handled safely, securely, and in accordance with your rights, our obligations, and the third party’s obligations under the law. We will inform you if we pass your information on to a third party.

10. HOW CAN I ACCESS MY PERSONAL DATA?

If you want to know what personal data we have about you, you can ask us for details of that personal data and for a copy of any forms you have filled in with the data if we hold any such personal data. This is known as a “subject access request”.
You can make your request in person at the Centre, by phone, by email or by post.
We do have a form that can be filled in (FRPI – Form to request information on data held, to request amendment or deletions). You do not have to use this form but it is the easiest way to tell us everything we need to know to respond to your request as quickly as possible.
We will respond to your subject access request as quickly as possible and, in any case, not more than 30 days (one month) of receiving it. Normally, we aim to provide a complete response, including a copy of the appropriate forms containing your personal data within that time. In some cases, however, particularly if your request is more complex, more time may be required up to a maximum of three months from the date we receive your request. You will be kept fully informed of our progress.

11. HOW DO I CONTACT YOU?

To contact us about anything to do with your personal data and data protection, including to make a subject access request, please use the following details.
If you come in person then please come to the Centre at the address given below. If you wish to post your request, please send your letter to the same address marked for the attention of the Data Protection Lead. You may also write to us by email to the email address below. And you can contact the Centre using the phone number below.

COATS Centre
Pinewood Avenue
Crowthorne
Berkshire RG45 6RQ

Telephone Number: 01344 773464

Email: secretary@coatscrowthorne.org.uk

12. CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY NOTICE

We may change this Privacy Notice from time to time. This may be necessary, for example, if the law changes, or if we change our business in a way that affects personal data protection.
Any changes will be made available on our website and, in hard copy, at the Centre.